Fundamentals of The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a new general data protection law in Singapore which governs the collection, use and disclosure of individuals’ personal data by organisations. The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) is established under the PDPA with the key functions, amongst others, of promoting awareness of data protection in Singapore and administering and enforcing the PDPA. The course will give course participants a good overview and understanding of the PDPA and how it may be applied to the organisations for compliance.

What will be covered?

- Legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA that organisation has to comply with

- The nine obligations under the PDPA

- Definition of key terms such as 'personal data', 'business contact information', and 'data intermediaries‘

- Assess the organisation’s internal policies and procedures to ensure compliance 

- Intro to Data Protection Frameworks around the World

- Develop data inventory map & a process for handling complaints

- A training and communications plan for staff

Course Fees & Schedule

Full course fee = $535 (incl. GST)

After funding,

Singapore Citizen/PR (21-39 years old) = $295 (incl. GST)

Singapore Citizen/PR (40 years old & above) = $85 (incl. GST)

[ SMCCI Peniaga Pintar Fund applicable ]


Course Duration

2 days, 9am - 6pm

Schedule

Upcoming Training: TBA

Training Provider

SNEF

Ready to upskill?

For course registration and any other course-related enquiries, please email to: puterinuratiqah@smcci.org.sg
Created with